The economic policy plays an important role in the development of each country’s economy. Main goal is to achieve a synergistic effect of continuous expansion and improvement of opportunities and capacities in order to improve society’s quality of life and fix Armenia’s unique place in the world economy.
Today the development of industry is considered as a primary precondition for economic transformation in accordance with current conditions of economic development.
Particularly, Armenian producers entry into international markets, as well as the creation of the necessary conditions for supranational corporations entry in Armenian economy, the modernization of existing productions through the conditions of global competition, and the active support of the government to the real sector of the economy are the key directions of the RA industrial policy, the goal of which is to increase the degree of diversification of the economy and the continuous expansion of the exportable sector.
Armenian Export Center is the pillar of Armenian export. Cooperating with ministries and with state structures Armenian Export Center improves conditions of export and overcomes the barriers in order to build up international economic relations.
Today, besides the traditional export, Armenian Export Center conduces to online export of Armenian products through the international marketplaces such as eBay, Wildberries, 1688 and Taobao platforms. Very soon, Amazone, Digikala and Lazada online platforms will be reachable for Armenian products as well, due to AEC. By supporting the export of Armenian products, the AEC build up conditions for continuous development of manufacturers, and creates conditions to be competitive in global platforms. Through the development of export AEC ensuring the growth of production, increases the number of job vacancies, improves the living standards of the society.