Meeting with The Trade Mission of RF in Armenia
On the 22nd of March a meeting was held with the participation of Trade Mission representative Anna Donchenko and the General Director of Armenian Export Center Arman Velyan. The subject of the meeting was the further development of cooperation.
During the negotiations, parties shared the results of the events held with Russian companies, as well as their plans referring to the future.
Participants of the meeting considered various areas for developing cooperation and expanding Russian and Armenian products volume of export. The basis of the negotiations was the decision of the RA Government (20 October, 2020), № 1708-N on a temporary ban of Turkish products’ import to Armenia.
Trade Representative of Russia in Armenia Anna Donchenko suggested to consider the possibility of organizing joint work to promote the export of Russian agricultural products (seeds, fertilizers, mineral additives) and various food products. “These groups of goods may be of interest not only to the Armenian market, but also to the markets of third countries, such as Iran and China,” noted Anna Donchenko.
As a result, the parties reached an agreement to hold a number of measures to support Russian agricultural producers, as well as to jointly study issues related to export lending to Russian companies and the use of other instruments of state financial support for export.